Events

Candidate Focus: Ariane Burgess Scottish Green Party

Scottish Parliament Election: Highlands and Islands Regional Candidates

When you vote in the Scottish Parliament elections on Thursday 6th of May 2021.There are two ballot papers.

  1. Orkney Constituency – First Past the Post – you have one vote
  2. Highlands and Islands Region – you have one vote – you vote for a political party or an independent individual

Ariane Burgess Scottish Green Party

Ariane Burgess is ranked number 1 in the Scottish Green Highlands and Islands Regional List.

The Scottish Greens state “This is our chance to tackle the climate emergency, to build a green recovery, and to secure our future as an independent European Country.

Ariane works in Sustainable Community Development supporting people to design more sustainable means of living for themselves and their community.

She has first-hand experience of locally-owned renewable energy, local investment, car share schemes, and ways of distributing locally produced food, among other sustainability-related initiatives. She is the lead faculty for a course in sustainable village design, delivering content on governance and decision-making as well as design thinking.

Ariane Burgess is particularly interested in food security and resilience .She developed an outdoor community-based learning space intended to reconnect people to where food comes from. During her time as a Director of Transition Town Forres, she collaborated with NHS Grampian and several other third sector organisations to deliver the Healthy Eating programme.

Her aim is to bring her experience in sustainable community development and design thinking to the Scottish Parliament.

You can find out more about this candidate here:

Facebook Ariane Burgess Scottish Green Party

Twitter Account for Ariane Burgess

SGP Highlands and Islands Regional List candidates #1 Ariane Burgess, centre (Moray), #2 Anne Thomas left (Black Isle); and #4 Councillor Steve Sankey right (Orkney ).

Highlands and Islands Regional Vote

There are 2 people standing as independents (not in a political party) and there are political party lists.

If you vote for an individual that is recorded as a vote for that person.

If you vote for a political party then, depending on the share of the vote that party gets across the whole region, the candidates are elected from that party selected list. The political parties have ranked their candidates according to their selection rules of who they think is the top one etc.

There are two Independents standing on the H&I list

  • Hazel Mansfield
  • Andy Wightman

Scottish National Party (SNP)

  1. Emma Roddick
  2. Kate Forbes
  3. Maree Todd
  4. Fergus Ewing
  5. Tom Wills
  6. Mike MacKenzie
  7. Robert Leslie
  8. Rhiannon Spear
  9. Jamie Szymkowiak
  10. Qasim Hanif
  11. Ken Gowans
  12. Sarah Fanet

Conservative

  1. Douglas Ross
  2. Edward Mountain
  3. Donald Cameron
  4. Jamie Halcro Johnston
  5. Tim Eagle
  6. Ella Robertson McKay
  7. Struan Mackie
  8. Sam Brown
  9. Gavin Berkenheger
  10. Nick Tulloch

Labour

  1. Rhoda Grant
  2. John Erskine
  3. Marion Donaldson
  4. Jo Kirby
  5. Coilla Drake
  6. Lewis Whyte
  7. Shaun Fraser

Scottish Greens

  1. Ariane Burgess
  2. Anne Thomas
  3. Fabio Villani
  4. Steve Sankey
  5. Debra Nicolson
  6. Sand Ownsett
  7. Topher Dawson
  8. Lisa Jane Mead
  9. Chris Ballance
  10. Isabella Sumsion
  11. Phyl Meyer
  12. Luna Martin

Liberal Democrat

  1. Alan Reid
  2. Molly Nolan
  3. Denis Rixson
  4. William Sinclair
  5. Sheila Ritchie
  6. David Gregg
  7. Neil Mitchison

Alba

  1. Kirk Torrance
  2. Craig Berry
  3. Josh Robertson
  4. Judith Reid

All For Unity

  1. Moira Ramage
  2. Patricia Watson
  3. Robbie Munro
  4. Donald Boyd
  5. Paul Burrows
  6. Alastair Kennedy
  7. Paul Bradburn

Reform UK

  1. Sandra Skinner
  2. Les Durance
  3. Kate Brownlie
  4. Catherine Mount

UKIP

  1. Robert Stephenson
  2. Robert Scorer
  3. Michael Burger de Frémol
  4. Duncan Geddes
  5. Alan Breeze
  6. Bryan Foster

Abolish The Scottish Parliament

Jack Malcolm

Freedom Alliance

  1. Tina McCaffery
  2. Emma Idzidowska
  3. Phil Breed
  4. Gary Cheesman
  5. Anne McCloskey

Restore Scotland

  1. Brian Nugent
  2. Andrew Macdonald

Scottish Family Party

  1. Michael Willis
  2. Phillipp Tanzer
  3. Shena McLelland
  4. Sophie Hendry
  5. Dolores Hughes

Scottish Libertarian Party

  1. Harry Christian
  2. Calum Liptrot

TUSC

  1. Sean Robertson
  2. Yolanda Piotrowicz
  3. Luke Ivory

You can find out more here: Ballot Box Scotland

Orkney Constituency- there are 4 candidates standing:

  • Samuel Bown – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.
  • Coilla Drake – Scottish Labour Party.
  • Robert Fraser Leslie – Scottish National Party (SNP).
  • Liam Scott McArthur – Scottish Liberal Democrats.

Leave a Reply