Events

Candidate Focus: Kirk Torrance ALBA

Scottish Parliament Election: Highlands and Islands Regional Candidates

When you vote in the Scottish Parliament elections on Thursday 6th of May 2021.There are two ballot papers.

  1. Orkney Constituency – First Past the Post – you have one vote
  2. Highlands and Islands Region – you have one vote – you vote for a political party or an independent individual

Kirk Torrance ALBA

Kirk Torrance is the no. 1 candidate on the Highlands and Islands Regional List for the ALBA party.

ALBA is a new political party which is only standing on the Regional Lists in the Scottish Parliament elections. Its aims are:

National Independence for Scotland as an immediate necessity, and overwhelming priority, achieved by democratic means through a vote of people resident in Scotland.

The promotion of all Scottish interests, and the building of an economically successful and socially-just independent country, through the pursuit of a social-democratic programme.

The acceptance by the Scottish people of a written constitution for the newly independent country; defending the rights, liberties and equality of all citizens before the law. ALBA

Kirk Torrance is described as a ‘ consultant, technologist, and political strategist’

He has been an advisor to the present First Minister, Nicola Sturgeon, and to her predecessor, Alex Salmond.

A veteran of 11 political campaigns for parliamentary parties at the Scottish Parliament, Welsh Assembly, UK Parliament, European Parliament and the National Assembly of Zambia. 

Kirk has lectured on the use of digital campaigning in political electioneering at the London School of Economics (LSE) and Tarleton State University in Texas, USA. 

ALBA are promoting an election message of Vote SNP in the Constituency and ALBA in the Regional List to achieve their target of a Super Majority of independence supporting MSPs in the Scottish Parliament.

Click on this link o find out more about this candidate: Kirk Torrance

Highlands and Islands Regional Vote

There are 2 people standing as independents (not in a political party) and there are political party lists.

If you vote for an individual that is recorded as a vote for that person.

If you vote for a political party then, depending on the share of the vote that party gets across the whole region, the candidates are elected from that party selected list. The political parties have ranked their candidates according to their selection rules of who they think is the top one etc.

There are two Independents standing on the H&I list

  • Hazel Mansfield
  • Andy Wightman

Scottish National Party (SNP)

  1. Emma Roddick
  2. Kate Forbes
  3. Maree Todd
  4. Fergus Ewing
  5. Tom Wills
  6. Mike MacKenzie
  7. Robert Leslie
  8. Rhiannon Spear
  9. Jamie Szymkowiak
  10. Qasim Hanif
  11. Ken Gowans
  12. Sarah Fanet

Conservative

  1. Douglas Ross
  2. Edward Mountain
  3. Donald Cameron
  4. Jamie Halcro Johnston
  5. Tim Eagle
  6. Ella Robertson McKay
  7. Struan Mackie
  8. Sam Brown
  9. Gavin Berkenheger
  10. Nick Tulloch

Labour

  1. Rhoda Grant
  2. John Erskine
  3. Marion Donaldson
  4. Jo Kirby
  5. Coilla Drake
  6. Lewis Whyte
  7. Shaun Fraser

Scottish Greens

  1. Ariane Burgess
  2. Anne Thomas
  3. Fabio Villani
  4. Steve Sankey
  5. Debra Nicolson
  6. Sand Ownsett
  7. Topher Dawson
  8. Lisa Jane Mead
  9. Chris Ballance
  10. Isabella Sumsion
  11. Phyl Meyer
  12. Luna Martin

Liberal Democrat

  1. Alan Reid
  2. Molly Nolan
  3. Denis Rixson
  4. William Sinclair
  5. Sheila Ritchie
  6. David Gregg
  7. Neil Mitchison

Alba

  1. Kirk Torrance
  2. Craig Berry
  3. Josh Robertson
  4. Judith Reid

All For Unity

  1. Moira Ramage
  2. Patricia Watson
  3. Robbie Munro
  4. Donald Boyd
  5. Paul Burrows
  6. Alastair Kennedy
  7. Paul Bradburn

Reform UK

  1. Sandra Skinner
  2. Les Durance
  3. Kate Brownlie
  4. Catherine Mount

UKIP

  1. Robert Stephenson
  2. Robert Scorer
  3. Michael Burger de Frémol
  4. Duncan Geddes
  5. Alan Breeze
  6. Bryan Foster

Abolish The Scottish Parliament

Jack Malcolm

Freedom Alliance

  1. Tina McCaffery
  2. Emma Idzidowska
  3. Phil Breed
  4. Gary Cheesman
  5. Anne McCloskey

Restore Scotland

  1. Brian Nugent
  2. Andrew Macdonald

Scottish Family Party

  1. Michael Willis
  2. Phillipp Tanzer
  3. Shena McLelland
  4. Sophie Hendry
  5. Dolores Hughes

Scottish Libertarian Party

  1. Harry Christian
  2. Calum Liptrot

TUSC

  1. Sean Robertson
  2. Yolanda Piotrowicz
  3. Luke Ivory

You can find out more here: Ballot Box Scotland

Orkney Constituency- there are 4 candidates standing:

  • Samuel Bown – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.
  • Coilla Drake – Scottish Labour Party.
  • Robert Fraser Leslie – Scottish National Party (SNP).
  • Liam Scott McArthur – Scottish Liberal Democrats.

Leave a Reply