Local News

Cost of Living Additional Support for Islanders

The Scottish Government’s Islands Cost Crisis Emergency Fund recognises that the cost of living in islands is higher when compared to the Scottish mainland.

The extra support has been welcomed by Leader of Orkney Islands Council James Stockan. He said:

“As we head into winter, households right across our community are facing rising bills, increasing costs, and tough choices. This financial support from the Scottish Government is a welcome boost as we face these challenges. 

“Our share of the fund is £305,000, of which £65,000 must be capital spend – elected members and officials will now be taking the time to determine how best we spend all of this fund to provide the optimum benefit for our community.”

Local AuthorityResource Capital
Argyll & Bute155,00042,000
Highland115,00032,000
Na h-Eileanan Siar283,00077,000
North Ayrshire63,00017,000
Orkney240,00065,000
Shetland244,00067,000

The £1.4 million Islands Cost Crisis Emergency Fund has also been welcomed by Highlands and Islands SNP MSP Emma Roddick. She said:

“This extra support is very welcome news for our island communities and will be a real lifeline for so many in the coming months.

“Islanders were already dealing with higher living costs before the cost-of-living crisis. In the current economic climate, the situation for many islanders has been pretty much impossible to navigate.

“Every day, I hear another story of folk in the islands struggling with soaring energy costs as the days get colder. This extra funding will be a huge relief for those people and will alleviate the immense pressures so many are facing this winter.

“During this cost-of-living crisis, caused by reckless Tory governance, this Scottish Government has remained committed to protecting the wellbeing of people in Scotland. The Islands Cost Crisis Emergency Fund is just another example of how Scotland is striving to be a country that looks after all of its people, not just the wealthy.”

The emergency fund, which was announced by the Scottish Government in early November as part of the 2022/23 Emergency Budget Review, has been allocated directly to local island authorities, including Orkney, and will target immediate support for those struggling due to the cost-of-living crisis.

Image credit Bell

2 replies »

  1. I think pensioners on a full state pension need to get help this time for so far we haven’t had anything.